trevs

Rates were last updated 8:34am, 6 May 2013 but are subject to change without notice.

CountryCurrencyCodeSML Buys Cheques atSML Buys Inward TT's atSML Sells TT's & Drafts atSML Buys Notes atSML Sells Notes, Travellers Cheques & Cash Passports at
Europe*EuroEUR0.81380.80880.75060.83580.7479
U.S.A*DollarUSD1.05511.05560.99581.06930.9923
United Kingdom*PoundGBP0.68180.67980.63590.69620.6320
JapanYenJPY105.5400104.240098.5200111.060097.7500
Canada^DollarCAD1.07601.06950.99331.09810.9885
SwitzerlandFrancCHF0.99690.98740.92141.05840.9164
DenmarkKroneDKK6.06936.02435.65186.64245.5461
Fiji^DollarFJD0.00001.89041.74631.96121.6759
Hong KongDollarHKD8.24078.19077.70528.71227.6279
India^+RupeeINR0.000057.045052.88440.00000.0000
NorwayKroneNOK6.19886.14635.79426.57735.4870
New ZealandDollarNZD1.24481.23331.16511.29111.1517
Papua New Guinea^KinaPGK0.00002.44901.79762.66701.8556
Philippines^PesoPHP0.000043.953439.239448.841936.2756
SwedenKronaSEK6.92986.86786.48597.40456.1528
SingaporeDollarSGD1.31461.30961.23021.38701.2027
Thailand^BahtTHB0.000033.019827.563434.018027.1505
South AfricaRandZAR9.94739.53238.771010.01088.5384

The following additional foreign cash currencies can be purchased or sold at our Suncorp branches:

UAE DirhamAED
Chinese YuanCNY
Indonesian RupiahIDR
Malaysian RinggitMYR
Taiwanese DollarTWD
Vietnamese DongVND       

Notes

^ Bank Drafts are currently unavailable in this currency

+ Foreign cash is currently unavailable in this currency
* Travellers Cheques (TC) are only available in this currency

The exchange rates shown below are intended as a guide only and:

  • are current as at the time shown and are subject to change at any time without notice;
  • exchange rates are subject to negotiation in respect to transactions over AUD$20,000.00 (except notes, travellers cheques and cash passports);
  • transactions to which these exchange rates are not applicable are available on request;
  • some transactions may be subject to a commission charge and/or stamp duty.

We make every effort to ensure that the information shown is accurate, however, you should confirm the latest exchange rates with us before you make any decisions.

For further inquiries please contact Foreign Currency Services on (07) 3135 2277# or your local branch.

# Please note that your call may be recorded

SML means Suncorp-Metway Ltd ABN 66 010 831 722

Important Information

Suncorp-Metway Ltd ABN 66 010 831 722 buys and sells foreign currency cash as agent for Travelex Limited ABN 36 004 179 953.